Privacy Policy

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Cariad Legal Pty Ltd ABN 75 616 717 983 is committed to protecting your privacy. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Cariad Legal is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our privacy commitment

We will always ensure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully. Your personal information will only be used when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other essential business functions and activities.

Collection of information

We collect a broad range of information about you, including but not limited to:

  • your name and address
  • your contact details, i.e. email, mobile and phone
  • your health, personal and financial circumstances
  • personal details of family members and associates.

 

We collect information for many reasons including:

  • to effectively conduct our services to you
  • to improve our service
  • to provide offers that are of benefit to you
  • to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf.

 

We collect information through face-to-face meetings, through written communication with you and sometimes through interaction with third parties.

 

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

 

Cariad Legal takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

 

Access to Personal Information

 

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time.This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided on the Contact Us page. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

 

What about Privacy and the Internet?

What is a Cookie and how are they used?

A cookie is a small data file that's stored by your web browser on your computer. We use cookies to help monitor your online activity and to learn what you are interested in and which, if any, advertisements bring users to our website. The information that we collect and share from the Cookies is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, email address or the details of your internet service provider.

 

Website Analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from this website, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit and common entry and exit points into and from the website. 

 

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally for this information and no personal information is stored about you. 

 

Links to third party websites

We may have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. However they are not covered by this policy. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

 

Online Forms

Our website allows visitors to submit information via self-serviced forms. We may use your personal information to keep you informed about the range of products and services offered by Cariad Legal. All direct marketing has a unsubscribe option or you can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time by contacting us.

Contact Us